CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E81096

Mr. Tony Collini
World Trade Center
John S. Connor, Inc.
401 E. Pratt St., Suite 700
Baltimore 21202

RE: The tariff classification of necklace, ring and key chain from India.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999, on behalf of A&A Parkway Machine Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a necklace, ring and key chain. The necklace and ring are made from braided hemp fabric. The necklace features three large beads and the ring has small beads representing flowers. The key ring is metal with a piece of braided hemp and beads attached.

The applicable subheading for the necklace and ring will be 6217.10.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Forged or stamped, but not further worked: Articles of iron or steel wire, Other.” The duty rate will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The bracelet and ring fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212 637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division